Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Leszek
Piotrowski
ARC Associate Living Master™
Polish artist
born 1984

Born in: Gdynia, Poland

Also known as:
Lesstro

Nationality:
Polish


Biographical Information

CONTACT INFO:
Website:
www.leszek.piotrowski.net-galeria.eu
www.lesstro.com
www.lesstro.ru
Email: Barbara Piotrowska: sakven@wp.pl

Leszek Piotrowski "Lesstro" was born 19th December 1984 in Gdynia, Poland.

He graduated from the European Academy of Arts in Warsaw in 2009 with a master's degree in painting, a diploma with highest marks, under the guidance of Prof. Franciszek Starowieyski who is a distinguished Polish painter.

Lesstro's paintings are classical realism. There are historical, genre scenes, portraits, horses, female nudes, landscapes and drawings among his artworks. He feels best by creating very large scale paintings. By examining his paintings we find universality and vitality of great, classical art. The technique and subjects of his paintings and drawings are inspired by the old masters. However, his work is not a result of blind imitation or deliberate artistic intention, but is a sign of an unusual artistic instinct of this very young painter, who has just started his professional career.

Although very young, the artist has already achieved significant success at the international art scene. While a student in June 2009, Lesstro has got his first, world-wide success; the Golden Trophy Award at the World's Nude Show in Hong Kong. His paintings were displayed among world renowned artists from 19th century and the Baoqu Tang Gallery bought six of his paintings. His artworks were shown within the "Body Language" and "Romantic Collection of Western Paintings" exhibitions by Baoqu Tang Gallery of Art in Hong Kong in 2009.

Lesstro's art has also been very highly appreciated in Europe and the USA. He participated in International Painting Competition "Natale di Roma" in Italy in 2009, 2010, 2011. He was awarded with First Prizes in 2009 and 2010. In 2011 he got the Prize of the Jury President.

In 2010 Lesstro was selected as the finalist (among 800 painters from all over the world) in the 5th Figurative Painting and Sculpture Competition organized by Foundation of Arts and Artists in Spain. His painting "Maja" was bought by MEAM - European Museum of Contemporary Art in Barcelona and it is exhibited within permanent collection of this Museum.

"...Alma creative and professional. Artistic genius. Figurative realist painter creates female figures full of deep tension, illusion, escape. With great mastery of colors the artist paints on canvas startling figures that glow like pure light. Lesstro's artworks show perfect balance of refined, lyrical atmosphere and the ideal artistic language. His paintings arouse great admiration..."
- Prof. Mario Nicosia, DFG Roma
(International Painting Competition "Natale di Roma" 2009)

Full list of Exhibitions and Competition
2009

2010
Group Exhibition in Royal Casa de la Moneda, Madrid
  • Group Exhibition in the Foundation of Fran Daurel, Barcelona
  • IV International Painting Competition "Natale di Roma" Villa Pamphilij, Roma
  • II Painting and Graphics Exhibition"I Colori della Polonia a Roma" Cascina Farsetti, Roma
  • Solo Exhibition - "Mark 121 - Fine Art Events", Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • BP Portrait Award, London, Great Britain

  • 2011

    2012

    2013

    2014

    2015

    2016

    2017


    Awards
    2009
    201020112012
    2013
    2014
    2015
    2016
    2017

    Spices of Arabia

    -2011
    Oil on canvas
    170 x 200 cm
    (66.93" x 78.74")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Tristeza de Ana

    -2012
    Oil on canvas
    150 x 200 cm
    (59.06" x 78.74")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Brown Wind

    -2010
    Oil on canvas
    130 x 100 cm
    (51.18" x 39.37")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Barbara

    -2015
    Oil on canvas
    130 x 100 cm
    (51.18" x 39.37")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Ancient Rome

    Oil on canvas
    200 x 150 cm
    (78.74" x 59.06")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Chinese Lady

    -2014
    Oil on canvas
    100 x 130 cm
    (39.37" x 51.18")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Still Life with Mask II

    -2013
    Oil on canvas
    100 x 130 cm
    (39.37" x 51.18")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Tea Culture

    -2014
    Oil on canvas
    170 x 200 cm
    (66.93" x 78.74")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Hussars

    -2013
    Oil on canvas
    160 x 200 cm
    (62.99" x 78.74")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30
    Colt

    -2012
    Oil on canvas
    100 x 130 cm
    (39.37" x 51.18")
    Private collection

    Added: 2017-06-30