Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Baptiste
Regnault
French painter & printmaker
born 1754- died 1829

Also known as:
Jean-Baptiste Rainault, Renaud de Rome, Jean-Baptiste, Baron

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Merry Joseph Blondel (1781-1853), Louis Hersent (1777-1860), Pierre-Narcisse Guerin (Pierre Narcisse Guerin) (1774-1833), Robert Lefevre (1755-1830), Henri Joseph Boichard (1783-1859), Alexandre Couder (1808-1879), Auguste Couder (1790-1873), Jean-Baptiste Guignet (1810-1857), Charles Paul Landon (1760-1826), Hippolyte Lecomte (1781-1857), Esprit Aime Libour (1784-1845), Albert Magimel (1799-1877), Pierre Edme Louis Pellier (-1827), Edouard Pingret (1788-1875), Isabelle Pinson (1796-1812), Jacques Reattu (1760-1833)

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

The Origin of Painting: Dibutades Tracing the Portrait of a Shepherd

1785
Oil on canvas
120 x 140 cm
(47.24" x 55.12")
Musee national du Ch‚teau (Versailles, France)

Added: 2005-06-14
The Origin of Painting: Dibutades Tracing the Portrait of a Shepherd
The Descent from the Cross

1789
Oil on canvas
425 x 233 cm
(167.32" x 91.73")
Musee national du Ch‚teau (Versailles, France)

Added: 2005-06-14
The Descent from the Cross
The Genius of France between Liberty and Death

1795
Oil on canvas
60 x 49 cm
(23.62" x 19.29")
Kunsthalle (Hamburg, Germany)

Added: 2005-06-14
The Genius of France between Liberty and Death