Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francesco
Guardi
painter
born 1712- died 1793

Also known as:
Francesco Gardi, Francesco Gardis, François Guardi, Fr. Guar

Brother-in-law of:

   Artist Portraits

Venice, A View Of The Piazzetta Looking South With The Palazzo Ducale

Oil on canvas
78.7 x 115.5 cm
(30.98" x 45.47")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-16
Venice, A View Of The Piazzetta Looking South With The Palazzo Ducale
View Of The Island Of San Michele Near Murano, Venice

Oil on canvas laid down on pan
11 x 18 cm
(4.33" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-17
View Of The Island Of San Michele Near Murano, Venice
View Of The Island Of San Giorgio In Alga, Venice

Oil on canvas mounted on panel
11 x 18 cm
(4.33" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-17
Il Ridotto (The Foyer)

1755
Oil on canvas
Museo del Settecento Veneziano, Ca' Rezzonico (Venice, Italy)

Added: 2005-04-24
Il Ridotto (The Foyer)
San Cristoforo, San Michele and Murano, Seen from the Fondamenta Nuove

1755-1760
Oil on canvas
60.5 x 91 cm
(23.82" x 35.83")
Kunsthaus (Zurich, Switzerland)

Added: 2005-04-24
San Cristoforo, San Michele and Murano, Seen from the Fondamenta Nuove
Nighttime Procession in Piazza San Marco

1758
Oil on canvas
48 x 85 cm
(18.9" x 33.46")
Ashmolean Museum (Oxford, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-04-24
Nighttime Procession in Piazza San Marco
The Piazzetta, Looking toward San Giorgio Maggiore

1758
Oil on canvas
49 x 83.5 cm
(19.29" x 32.87")
Museo Civico (Vicenza, Italy)

Added: 2005-04-24
The Piazzetta, Looking toward San Giorgio Maggiore
The Lagoon with Boats, Gondolas, and Rafts

1758
Oil on canvas
72 x 120 cm
(28.35" x 47.24")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-24
The Lagoon with Boats, Gondolas, and Rafts
The Giudecca Canal with the Zattere

1759
Oil on canvas
72 x 120 cm
(28.35" x 47.24")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-24
The Giudecca Canal with the Zattere
The Lagoon from the Fondamenta Nuove

1759
Oil on canvas
72 x 120 cm
(28.35" x 47.24")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-24