Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Alexandre Joseph
Falguiere
French painter & sculptor
born 1831- died 1900

Also known as:
Jean Alexandre Joseph Falguiere

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Assistant to:

Officer of:
Legion d'Honneur

Member of:
Academie des Beaux-Arts

Student at:
Ecole des Beaux-Arts

Winner of:
Grand Prix de Rome


Biographical Information

FALGUIERE, JEAN ALEXANDRE JOSEPH (1831-1900), French sculptor and painter, was born at Toulouse. A pupil of the �cole des Beaux Arts he won the Prix de Rome in 1859; he was awarded the medal of honour at the Salon in 1868 and was appointed officer of the Legion of Honour in 1878. His first bronze statue of importance was the Victor of the Cock-Fight (1864), and Tarcisus the Christian Boy-Martyr followed in 1867; both are now in the Luxembourg Museum. His more important monuments are those to Admiral Courbet (1890) at Abbeville and the famous Joan of Arc. Among more ideal work are Eve (1880), Diana (1882 and 1891), Woman and Peacock, and The Poet, astride his Pegasus spreading wings for flight. His Triumph of the Republic (1881�1886), a vast quadriga for the Arc de Triomphe, Paris, is perhaps more amazingly full of life than others of his works, all of whichreveal this quality of vitality in superlative degree. To these works should be added his monuments to Cardinal Lavigerie and General de La Fayette (the latter in Washington), and his statues of Lamartine (1876) and St Vincent de Paul (1879), as well as the Balzac, which he executed for the Soci�t� des gens de lettres on the rejection of that by Rodin; and the busts of Carolus-Duran and Coquelin cadet (1896). Falgui�re was a painter as well as a sculptor, but somewhat inferior in merit. He displays a fine sense of colour and tone, added to the qualities of life and vigour that he instils into his plastic work. His Wrestlers (1875) and Fan and Dagger (1882; a defiant Spanish woman) are in the Luxembourg, and other pictures of importance are The Beheading of St John the Baptist (1877), The Sphinx (1883), Acis and Galatea (1885), Old Woman and Child (1886) and In the Bull Slaughter-House. He became a member of the Institute (Acad�mie des Beaux-Arts) in 1882. He died in 1900.

See L'honce B�n�dite, Alexandre Falgui�re, Librairie de l�art (Paris).

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Portraits

Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coq

Translated title: The Winner of the Cockfight
Bronze with a brownish green p
Private collection

Chenu Scrive Berard (Added: 2003-08-13
Le Vainqueur du Combat de Coq
Bust of Diana

Bronze
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-24
La Source

Marble
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-10
La Source
Diana

Bronze
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-10
Standing Figure

Marble
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-10
Standing Figure